March 27, 2017

Grammy Awards 2017: Full list of winners

Grammy Awards 2017: Full list of winners

The 2017 Grammy Awards held yesterday at the Staples Center in Los Angeles. David Bowie scooped four post-homous awards for his last album. Other winners includes Beyonce, Adele, Drake, Chance the Rapper, and others.

See full list of winners

Yudala Jan Ad

Album of the year

25 – Adele – WINNER
Lemonade – Beyoncé
Purpose – Justin Bieber
Views – Drake
Sailor’s Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson

Record of the year

Hello – Adele – WINNER
Formation – Beyoncé
7 Years – Lukas Graham
Work – Rihanna
Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots

Song of the year

Formation – Beyoncé
Hello – Adele – WINNER
I Took A Pill In Ibiza – Mike Posner
Love Yourself – Justin Bieber
7 Years – Lukas Graham

Best rap album

Chance the Rapper – Coloring Book – WINNER
De La Soul – And The Anonymous Nobody
DJ Khaled – Major Key
Drake – Views
Schoolboy Q – Blank Face LP
Kanye West – The Life of Pablo

Best urban contemporary album

Beyonce – Lemonade – WINNER
Gallant – Ology
King – We Are King
Anderson Paak – Malibu
Rihanna – Anti

Best country solo performance

Love Can Go To Hell – Brandy Clark
Vice – Miranda Lambert
My Church – Maren Morris – WINNER
Church Bells – Carrie Underwood
Blue Ain’t Your Color – Keith Urban

Best rock song

Blackstar – David Bowie – WINNER
Burn the Witch – Radiohead
Hardwired – Metallica
Heathens – Twenty One Pilots
My Name Is Human – Highly Suspect

Best pop duo/group performance

Closer – The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey
7 Years – Lukas Graham
Work – Rihanna
Cheap Thrills – Sia featuring Sean Paul
Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots – WINNER

READ  America’s Child-Marriage Problem

Best new artist

Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance the Rapper – WINNER
Maren Morris
Anderson Paak

Best pop vocal album

Adele – 25 – WINNER
Justin Bieber – Purpose
Ariana Grande – Dangerous Woman
Demi Lovato – Confident
Sia – This Is Acting

Best pop solo performance

Hello – Adele – WINNER
Hold Up – Beyoncé
Love Yourself – Justin Bieber
Piece By Piece (Idol Version) – Kelly Clarkson
Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande

Best R&B performance

BJ The Chicago Kid – Turnin’ Me Up
Ro James – Permission
Musiq Soulchild – I Do
Rihanna – Needed Me
Solange – Cranes In the Sky – WINNER

Best R&B song

PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake – Come See Me
Bryson Tiller – Exchange
Rihanna – Kiss It Better
Maxwell – Lake By the Ocean – WINNER
Tory Lanez – Luv

Best rap performance

Chance The Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz – No Problem – WINNER
Desiigner – Panda
Drake featuring the Throne – Pop Style
Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared – All the Way Up
Schoolboy Q featuring Kanye West – That Part

Best rap/sung performance

Drake – Hotline Bling – WINNER
Beyoncé featuring Kendrick Lamar – Freedom
DRAM featuring Lil Yachty – Broccoli
Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream – Ultralight Beam
Kanye West featuring Rihanna – Famous

Best R&B album

BJ The Chicago Kid – In My Mind
Lalah Hathaway – Lalah Hathaway Live – WINNER
Terrace Martin – Velvet Portraits
Mint Condition – Healing Season
Mya – Smoove Jones

Best rap song

Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared – All The Way Up
Kanye West featuring Rihanna – Famous
Drake – Hotline Bling – WINNER
Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz – No Problem
Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream – Ultralight Beam

READ  Plateau Launches IGR Platform to Tackle Recession

Best metal performance

Baroness – Shock Me
Silvera – Gojira
Korn – Rotting In Vain
Megadeth – Dystopia – WINNER
Periphery – The Price is Wrong

Best rock performance

Alabama Shakes – Joe (Live from Austin City Limits)
Beyoncé featuring Jack White – Don’t Hurt Yourself
David Bowie – Blackstar – WINNER
Disturbed – The Sound of Silence (Live on Conan)
Twenty One Pilots – Heathens

Best dance recording

Bob Moses – Tearing Me Up
The Chainsmokers – Don’t Let Me Down – WINNER
Flume – Never Be Like You
Riton – Rinse and Repeat
Sofi Tukker – Drinkee

Best dance/electronic album

Skin – Flume – WINNER
Electronica 1: The Time Machine – Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch – Tycho
Barbara, Barbara, We Face A Shining Future – Underworld

Best music video

Beyonce – Formation – WINNER
Leon Bridges – River
Coldplay – Up and Up
Jamie xx – Gosh
OK Go – Upside Down and Inside Out

Best country song

Keith Urban – Blue Ain’t Your Color
Thomas Rhett – Die A Happy Man
Humble and Kind – Tim McGraw – WINNER
My Church – Maren Morris
Miranda Lambert – Vice

Best country duo/group performance

Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King – Different For Girls
Brothers Osborne – 21 Summer
Kenny Chesney and Pink – Setting the World On Fire
Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton – Jolene – WINNER
Chris Young With Cassadee Pope – Think of You

Culled from Guardian.com

Radi8
InnJoo Reborn

We think you'd love these too...

Comments

comments

Related posts

Share your thoughts.

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *